Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of hollowayremovals.com.au, who will be referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” “Holloway Removals” and “Holloway” in this Internet Privacy Policy. This privacy policy explains how personal information is collected and stored through hollowayremovals.com.au.

By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website, which is set out on this website page.

This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with Holloway’s general Terms & Conditions of Use of the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Holloway Removals are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. We recognise the importance of protecting the private information collected through this website, and in particular, protecting “personal information” or information capable of identifying an individual.

PERSONAL INFORMATION Collected

Personal information about visitors is collected by your knowing and voluntary submission. For example, we may collect your personal information to provide you with quotes, answers to enquiries, or information on further services and products on offer. We intend to protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that’s inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles and Laws contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information that visitors submit to hollowayremovals.com.au is used only for the purpose it was submitted. It may also be used for any secondary purposes related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses at the time of collection or in this Internet Privacy Policy. Copies of correspondence including any personal information from the website are stored in Holloway’s archives for back-up and record keeping purposes only. Email addresses and any other personal information is never sold, traded or given away.

AFFILIATE DISCLOSURE

Holloway Removals blog may from time to time use affiliate programs and advertising for monetisation. This means occasionally, when you click on the links recommended in blog posts or our website pages and make a purchase, it can result in a commission credited to the website.

ADVERTISING

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads based on users’ visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We may provide links to other websites outside of hollowayremovals.com.au. The content of these linked sites are not under the control of Holloway Removals and as such we do not accept responsibility or liability for the conduct of any companies linked to our website.

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we are made aware of any ongoing concerns or problems relating to our website, we will take these issues into consideration and work seriously to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to this Internet Privacy Policy or any comments, complaints or feedback, please contact us.